Is THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD Wheat Free?

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), FUMARIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


