Is SYSCO, CLASSIC ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavorings
- flavoring
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ROASTED DARK TURKEY MEAT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT, SAL AND LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED TURKEY MEAT, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, TURKEY FAT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, FLAVORING (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check SYSCO, CLASSIC ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SYSCO, CLASSIC ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


