Is SYSCO, CLASSIC ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey fat sugar
- nonfat dry milk
- dehydrated turkey broth
- dehydrated turkey meat
- chicken fat
- roasted dark turkey meat
- disodium inosinate
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- +2 more
turkey fat sugar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ROASTED DARK TURKEY MEAT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT, SAL AND LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED TURKEY MEAT, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, TURKEY FAT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, FLAVORING (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check SYSCO, CLASSIC ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SYSCO, CLASSIC ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


