Is Sysco Imperial Creamy Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, egg, fish
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sat. Enzymes), Corn Vinegar, Whole Egg And Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 296 Of Anchovy Paste (anchovy, Salt, Defatted Soy Rou, Water), Distilled Vinegar, Spices (indudes Mustard, Garlic *, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Onion", Sodium Benzoate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Caramel Color, Olecresin Turmeric (color). Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (anchovy), Soybean.

Check Sysco Imperial Creamy Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping