Is Sysco Imperial Creamy Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 296 of anchovy paste
  • anchovy
  • contains less than 296 of anchovy paste
  • fish
  • milk, egg, fish
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

296 of anchovy paste

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sat. Enzymes), Corn Vinegar, Whole Egg And Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 296 Of Anchovy Paste (anchovy, Salt, Defatted Soy Rou, Water), Distilled Vinegar, Spices (indudes Mustard, Garlic *, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Onion", Sodium Benzoate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Caramel Color, Olecresin Turmeric (color). Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (anchovy), Soybean.

Check Sysco Imperial Creamy Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping