Is SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural flavor with butter oil
natural flavor with butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT AND CHICKEN BROTH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR WITH BUTTER OIL AND SOY, SALT, GELATIN), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT,M POLYSORBATE 60, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


