Is SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • gelatin
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • roasted chicken meat
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor with butter oil
  • +1 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT AND CHICKEN BROTH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR WITH BUTTER OIL AND SOY, SALT, GELATIN), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT,M POLYSORBATE 60, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishMeal PrepDipping