Is SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- gelatin
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- roasted chicken meat
- natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor with butter oil
- riboflavin
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT AND CHICKEN BROTH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR WITH BUTTER OIL AND SOY, SALT, GELATIN), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT,M POLYSORBATE 60, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SYSCO, ROASTED CHICKEN GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


