Is Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- highly refined soybean oil
highly refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A ( as : Retinyl Palmitate ) , Vitamin C ( as : Niacinamide Ascorbate ) , Vitamin E ( as : D-Alpha-Tocopherol ) , Thiamin ( as : Thiamin Mononitrate ) , Riboflavin , Niacin ( as : Niacinamide Ascorbate ) , Vitamin B6 ( as : Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Folic Acid , Vitamin B12 ( as : Cyanocobalamin ) Zinc ( as : Zinc Oxide ) , Selenium ( as : Sodium Selenate ) , Copper ( as : Copper Gluconate ) , Manganese ( as : Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate ) , Lutein ( 10 mg ) , Zeaxanthin ( 2 mg ) , Omega-3 Fatty Acids ( 280 Mg ) , EPA ( 148 Mg ) , DHA ( 78 mg ) , Highly Refined Fish Oil ( , from : Anchovies , Mackerel and Sardines ) ; Gelatin ( Bovine ) ; Beeswax ; Glycerin ; Sorbitol ; Lecithin ( Highly Refined Soybean Oil ) ; Silicon Dioxide ; Titanium Dioxide ; Red #40 ( E129 ) ; Yellow #6 ( E110 ) ; Blue #1 ( E133 ) .
Check Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


