Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Szechuan marinade Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, DRIED GARLIC (7%), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Dried Onion, Colours: Plain Caramel, Curcumin, Paprika Extract, GROUND SZECHUAN PEPPER (3.5%), RED CHILLI FLAKES (2%), CHILLI POWDER (1.5%), Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Ground Fennel, Cracked Black Pepper, Thickener: Guar Gum, Ginger Powder, Star Anise, Ground Cinnamon, Dried Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cloves

Check Szechuan marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Szechuan marinade | Spoonful