Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Szechuan marinade Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, DRIED GARLIC (7%), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Dried Onion, Colours: Plain Caramel, Curcumin, Paprika Extract, GROUND SZECHUAN PEPPER (3.5%), RED CHILLI FLAKES (2%), CHILLI POWDER (1.5%), Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Ground Fennel, Cracked Black Pepper, Thickener: Guar Gum, Ginger Powder, Star Anise, Ground Cinnamon, Dried Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cloves

Check Szechuan marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Szechuan marinade | Spoonful