Is T. Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip - 15.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cool, creamy dip with a tang-forward ranch flavor and smooth, velvety texture; commonly used as a dip for fresh vegetables, chips, and pretzel snacks, or as a spread for sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers often mention consistent consistency, party-ready convenience, and favorable flavor balance, with occasional notes about strong seasoning preferences.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
- dextrose
- enzyme modified egg yolk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, creamy dip with a tang-forward ranch flavor and smooth, velvety texture; commonly used as a dip for fresh vegetables, chips, and pretzel snacks, or as a spread for sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers often mention consistent consistency, party-ready convenience, and favorable flavor balance, with occasional notes about strong seasoning preferences.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk, Cream), Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Onion (Dehydrated), Dextrose, Gelatin, Carrots (Dehydrated), Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Guar Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Mono And Di-glycerides, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Cream (Milk, Cream), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check T. Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open T. Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip - 15.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
T. Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip - 15.5oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


