Is T-Zone 40 Tea Tree & Witch Hazel Cleaning Pads Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Decyl Glucoside, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Benzyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Limonene, Citronellol, Geraniol

Check T-Zone 40 Tea Tree & Witch Hazel Cleaning Pads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown