Is Tabasco Classic Pepper Jelly, 10 oz, Dairy-Free Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This 10 oz jar offers a balanced sweet‑heat flavor with bright pepper notes and a glossy, gelled texture that spreads easily on crackers or crostini, complements appetizer platters, and works as a glaze or condiment. Reviewers commonly cite its versatile use, pleasant consistency, and variable heat perception among users overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Red And Green Peppers, Pectin, Aged Pepper Mash (Red Peppers, Salt), Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt)

Check Tabasco Classic Pepper Jelly, 10 oz, Dairy-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tabasco Classic Pepper Jelly, 10 oz, Dairy-Free is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BVonsShopRiteTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping