Is Tabatchnick Black Bean Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Black Beans, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mirepox (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor), Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Chili Peppers, Dried Garlic, Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Powder And Cilantro
Check Tabatchnick Black Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Black Bean Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Black Bean Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


