Is Tabatchnick Macaroni & Cheese Soup - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • natural flavor
  • natural coloring
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Cheese Powder ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Butter, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Kosher Enzyme, Salt, Annatto (Natural Coloring)), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Kosher Annatto Color), Natural Cheese Flavors (Natural Flavors, Whey, Yeast Extract, Salt), Canola/soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sorbic Acid, Annatto Extract

Check Tabatchnick Macaroni & Cheese Soup - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tabatchnick Macaroni & Cheese Soup - 15 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go