Is Tabatchnick Macaroni & Cheese Soup - 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural cheese flavors
  • nonfat dry milk
  • american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • whey
  • +3 more

natural cheese flavors

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Cheese Powder ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Butter, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Kosher Enzyme, Salt, Annatto (Natural Coloring)), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Kosher Annatto Color), Natural Cheese Flavors (Natural Flavors, Whey, Yeast Extract, Salt), Canola/soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sorbic Acid, Annatto Extract

Check Tabatchnick Macaroni & Cheese Soup - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tabatchnick Macaroni & Cheese Soup - 15 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go