Is Tabatchnick Soups Lentil - 15 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LENTILS, CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SPINACH, SALT, BASIL, PARSLEY, MIREPOIX (VEGETABLES [CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS], SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC AND SPICES.
Check Tabatchnick Soups Lentil - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Soups Lentil - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Trader Joe's Organic Red Lentil Sedanini, 12 ounces
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Soups Lentil - 15 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


