Is Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup 19oz is a nutritious and flavorful option for those looking for a gluten-free and vegetarian soup. Packed with 1/2 cup of vegetables per serving, it is an excellent source of fiber. The soup is made with real ingredients and does not contain artificial flavors, colors, or MSG. People appreciate the taste and texture of this soup. However, some have noted that the cans may arrive dented. Overall, Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup offers a satisfying and wholesome option for a convenient meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils, Celery, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Spinach, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract

Check Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go