Is Tabatchnick Vegetarian Chili - Kosher Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- canola/soybean oil
- soybean oil
- soy flour
canola/soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kidney Beans, Onions, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Soy Flour, Tomato Paste, Canola/soybean Oil, Chili Powder, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Xanthan Gum And Mirepoix (Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor)
Check Tabatchnick Vegetarian Chili - Kosher against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Vegetarian Chili - Kosher in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Vegetarian Chili - Kosher is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


