Is Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Best Foods Real Mayo is a 30 oz condiment made with real ingredients like eggs, oil, and vinegar. It is a creamy condiment that is gluten-free and kosher, thanks to the use of soybean oil. The soybean oil used in the mayo is 100% responsibly sourced and makes it rich in Omega 3-ALA. People appreciate that Best Foods Real Mayo is not too salty. With its quality ingredients and dietary considerations, Best Foods Real Mayo is a reliable choice for those looking for a gluten-free and kosher condiment option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, water, whole eggs and egg yolks, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta (used to protect quality), natural flavors

Check Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping