Is Tabitha Brown Vegan Jalapeno Lime Hummus, Vegan Jalapeno Lime Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKPEAS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME TAHINI, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, GARLIC, CILANTRO LEAVES, SEA SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE.

Check Tabitha Brown Vegan Jalapeno Lime Hummus, Vegan Jalapeno Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichLunch