Is Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa, Cantina Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (Vine Ripened Unpeeled Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Onion Juice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Onions, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Water, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate [To Help Protect Flavor]), Salt, Jalapenos, Sugar, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [To Help Protect Flavor]), Less Than 1.5% Of: Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder (For Color).

Check Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa, Cantina Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep