Is Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa, Cilantro 32 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward salsa offers a bright, tangy flavor and a medium-chunky texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for grilled meats and bowls. Reviewer themes note consistent freshness, versatile use, easy jar storage, and occasional comments about varying heat and seasoning balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Tomatoes, Fresh Onions, Fresh Cilantro, Fresh Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic (Water, Garlic, Contains Less than 1%: Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Salt, Contains Less than 1%: Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate [to Help Protect Flavor]), Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (to Help Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder (Color Added).

Check Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa, Cilantro 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking