Is Tablelands Buttery Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • buttermilk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils, Water, Buttermilk (10%), Butter Oil (from Milk) (8%), Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 from Soybean), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Vitamins A & D, Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavour

Check Tablelands Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tablelands Buttery Spread is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? Tablelands Buttery Spread | Spoonful