Is Tablelands Dairy Free Buttery 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, butterlike flavor complements toast, baking, sautéing, and sauce finishing; smooth, creamy texture spreads easily and melts uniformly. Customers commonly note consistent flavor and good meltability, praising performance in pastries while occasionally mentioning slight oiliness or subtle aftertaste. Suited for everyday cooking, baking, and table use, also used with vegetables.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (including Canola Oil 43%), Water, Saft, Emulsifiers (471, Soybean Lecithin), Vitamins A and D, Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavour, Citric Acid

Check Tablelands Dairy Free Buttery 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tablelands Dairy Free Buttery 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingBakingMeal Prep