Is Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy chipotle sauce with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent bold flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatility for tacos, fries, burritos, and grilled meats; praise for flavor balance and easy to store packaging, widely mentioned by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whey (From Milk), Vinegar, Buttermilk, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Chipotle Chili Pepper Puree, Spice, Garlic Juice, Onions, Citric Acid, Chipotle Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Etda As , Dried

Check Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep