Is Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy chipotle sauce with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent bold flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatility for tacos, fries, burritos, and grilled meats; praise for flavor balance and easy to store packaging, widely mentioned by customers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy chipotle sauce with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent bold flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatility for tacos, fries, burritos, and grilled meats; praise for flavor balance and easy to store packaging, widely mentioned by customers.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whey (From Milk), Vinegar, Buttermilk, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Chipotle Chili Pepper Puree, Spice, Garlic Juice, Onions, Citric Acid, Chipotle Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Etda As , Dried
Check Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


