Is Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • from milk
  • whey
  • calcium disodium etda as
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy chipotle sauce with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent bold flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatility for tacos, fries, burritos, and grilled meats; praise for flavor balance and easy to store packaging, widely mentioned by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whey (From Milk), Vinegar, Buttermilk, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Chipotle Chili Pepper Puree, Spice, Garlic Juice, Onions, Citric Acid, Chipotle Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Etda As , Dried

Check Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep