Is Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium etda as
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium etda as

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy chipotle sauce with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent bold flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatility for tacos, fries, burritos, and grilled meats; praise for flavor balance and easy to store packaging, widely mentioned by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whey (From Milk), Vinegar, Buttermilk, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Chipotle Chili Pepper Puree, Spice, Garlic Juice, Onions, Citric Acid, Chipotle Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Etda As , Dried

Check Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Chipotle Sauce, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep