Is Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a tangy, mildly smoky flavor and gentle heat. Often used as a taco or burrito topping, sandwich spread, dip for chips and fries, or drizzle for bowls and salads. Reviewers commonly note its rich texture, balanced tang, versatile uses, and frequent requests for restocking across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS *, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION *, GARLIC *, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK *, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES. * DRIED

Check Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingLunch