Is Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a tangy, mildly smoky flavor and gentle heat. Often used as a taco or burrito topping, sandwich spread, dip for chips and fries, or drizzle for bowls and salads. Reviewers commonly note its rich texture, balanced tang, versatile uses, and frequent requests for restocking across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta as
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta as
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a tangy, mildly smoky flavor and gentle heat. Often used as a taco or burrito topping, sandwich spread, dip for chips and fries, or drizzle for bowls and salads. Reviewers commonly note its rich texture, balanced tang, versatile uses, and frequent requests for restocking across retailers.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS *, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION *, GARLIC *, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK *, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES. * DRIED
Check Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


