Is Taco Bell Crunchy & Soft Taco Cravings Kit with 6 Soft Tortillas, 6 Crunchy Taco Shells, Taco Bell Mild Sauce & Seasoning, 12.9 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLAS (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FUMARIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE); MILD SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR); TACO SHELLS (GROUND YELLOW CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS [CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], WATER); TACO SEASONING MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPERS*, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, ONIONS*, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, MALIC ACID). *DRIED

Check Taco Bell Crunchy & Soft Taco Cravings Kit with 6 Soft Tortillas, 6 Crunchy Taco Shells, Taco Bell Mild Sauce & Seasoning, 12.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Crunchy & Soft Taco Cravings Kit with 6 Soft Tortillas, 6 Crunchy Taco Shells, Taco Bell Mild Sauce & Seasoning, 12.9 oz Box is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sMeijerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch