Is Taco Bell Medium Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 16 oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild-spicy dip with a creamy, slightly viscous texture commonly used as a chip accompaniment, nacho topping, or microwave-warmed sauce for tacos and burritos. Customer reviews often note convenience, flavor consistency with fast-food chain expectations, and suitability for casual entertaining, while some occasionally mention preference for thicker or fresher textures.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TOMATOES, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Taco Bell Medium Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 16 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Medium Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 16 oz Jar is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping