Is Taco Bell Mild Seasoned Flavor Taco Shells Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned, ready-to-fill taco shells deliver a subtle savory flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture. Shoppers report consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and reliable crunch for weeknight meals, gatherings, and quick lunches; common comments note occasional breakage but overall ease of use and compatibility with various fillings and toppings and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED TACO SHELLS (YELLOW CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, POWDERED SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE], WATER).

Check Taco Bell Mild Seasoned Flavor Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Mild Seasoned Flavor Taco Shells is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking