Is Taco Bell Mild Seasoned Flavor Taco Shells Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly seasoned, ready-to-fill taco shells deliver a subtle savory flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture. Shoppers report consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and reliable crunch for weeknight meals, gatherings, and quick lunches; common comments note occasional breakage but overall ease of use and compatibility with various fillings and toppings and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned, ready-to-fill taco shells deliver a subtle savory flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture. Shoppers report consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and reliable crunch for weeknight meals, gatherings, and quick lunches; common comments note occasional breakage but overall ease of use and compatibility with various fillings and toppings and reheating.
Ingredients
SEASONED TACO SHELLS (YELLOW CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, POWDERED SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE], WATER).
Check Taco Bell Mild Seasoned Flavor Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Mild Seasoned Flavor Taco Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Siete Grain Free, Gluten Free Taco Shells - 5.5oz/12ct
Where to buy
Taco Bell Mild Seasoned Flavor Taco Shells is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


