Is Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single-use packet of seasoned powder offering savory, slightly tangy flavor and a fine, powdery texture that dissolves into meats, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, or vegetarian fillings; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness and intensity control and quick preparation time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Chili Peppers (Dried), Spice, Onions (Dried), Maltodextrin, Paprika, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide As An Anticaking Agent, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Malic Acid, Wheat Flour, Malic Acid

Check Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep