Is Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope Gluten Free?

Description
A single-use packet of seasoned powder offering savory, slightly tangy flavor and a fine, powdery texture that dissolves into meats, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, or vegetarian fillings; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness and intensity control and quick preparation time.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single-use packet of seasoned powder offering savory, slightly tangy flavor and a fine, powdery texture that dissolves into meats, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, or vegetarian fillings; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness and intensity control and quick preparation time.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Chili Peppers (Dried), Spice, Onions (Dried), Maltodextrin, Paprika, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide As An Anticaking Agent, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Malic Acid, Wheat Flour, Malic Acid
Check Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


