Is TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold Creole seasoning delivers savory, slightly spicy and tangy notes in a fine, pourable powder that mixes easily into dishes. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or rub for meats, seafood, vegetables and eggs, it also seasons soups and marinades. Reviews cite strong, consistent flavor, convenient shaker packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, red pepper, black pepper, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide (anti-caking agent). Manufactured on equipment that uses [milk, soy and wheat].

Check TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep