Is Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Onion, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Seasoning (Paprika, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Paprika, Salt, Oregano & Other Spices, Extractives Of Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Tomato, Chipotle Pepper, Spice), Antimicrobial Agent (Sodium Acetate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate), Guar Gum & Xanthan Gum
Check Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


