Is Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Onion, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Seasoning (Paprika, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Paprika, Salt, Oregano & Other Spices, Extractives Of Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Tomato, Chipotle Pepper, Spice), Antimicrobial Agent (Sodium Acetate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate), Guar Gum & Xanthan Gum

Check Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichMeal Prep