Is Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- sodium acetate
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Onion, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Seasoning (Paprika, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Paprika, Salt, Oregano & Other Spices, Extractives Of Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Tomato, Chipotle Pepper, Spice), Antimicrobial Agent (Sodium Acetate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate), Guar Gum & Xanthan Gum
Check Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Taco Gringo Southwest Sauce, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


