Is Taco Hard and Soft Shell Dinner Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Hard & Soft Taco Dinner Kits are complete taco dinner kits that are perfect for any busy evening. Each kit includes six flour tortillas, six crunchy taco shells, taco seasoning, and taco sauce. The taco shells in the kit are different, with some being hard and others being soft. These kits have been enjoyed by people for over 80 years, as Old El Paso has been making Mexican-inspired flavors for that long. People really like these taco kits and think they are great. The tacos can be prepared in about 20 minutes, providing a quick and convenient meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm, High Monounsaturated Canola And/or Soybean), Glycerin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Wheat Starch, Amylase, Xylanase, Hard Shells: Yellow Corn Flour (With Hydrated Lime), Palm Oil, Salt, Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Green Chili Pepper, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Taco Seasoning: Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Extract, Contains Wheat

Check Taco Hard and Soft Shell Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taco Hard and Soft Shell Dinner Kit is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch