Is taco sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sunflower oil [antioxidant (320)], sugar, white vinegar, free range whole egg, tomato paste (4%), salt, maize thickener (1442), buttermilk powder, whey powder, lime juice concentrate, onion, garlic, vegetable gums [412,415 (soy)], cumin, oregano, chipotle chilli, natural flavour, food acid (330), natural colour (160c). contains egg, milk and soy as indicated in bold type. may contain peanuts and sesame. made in australia from at least 60% australian ingredients nutrition information servings per package:12 serving size:20ml. ave qty %di*per ave qty per serving serving per io0ml. energy protein fat, total 300k 1% <1.0g 3% 1510k 1sg 9% 314 6.3g - saturated <1.0g carbohydrate 3.7g 3.1g 170mg *percentage daily intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700kj. your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on your energy needs. 1% 183 3% 156 7% 845mg - sugars sodium <means less than goodman fielder, 90 moorebank ave moorebank, nsw 2170o australia goodman fielder qualily guarantee 0 contact us call our consumer advisory centre freecall mest before: 27 aus 2020 17:04 1800 638 112 (au 0800 805 255 (nz) shake well before use bottle refrigerate
Check taco sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taco sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


