Is taco sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
- natural flavour
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sunflower oil [antioxidant (320)], sugar, white vinegar, free range whole egg, tomato paste (4%), salt, maize thickener (1442), buttermilk powder, whey powder, lime juice concentrate, onion, garlic, vegetable gums [412,415 (soy)], cumin, oregano, chipotle chilli, natural flavour, food acid (330), natural colour (160c). contains egg, milk and soy as indicated in bold type. may contain peanuts and sesame. made in australia from at least 60% australian ingredients nutrition information servings per package:12 serving size:20ml. ave qty %di*per ave qty per serving serving per io0ml. energy protein fat, total 300k 1% <1.0g 3% 1510k 1sg 9% 314 6.3g - saturated <1.0g carbohydrate 3.7g 3.1g 170mg *percentage daily intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700kj. your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on your energy needs. 1% 183 3% 156 7% 845mg - sugars sodium <means less than goodman fielder, 90 moorebank ave moorebank, nsw 2170o australia goodman fielder qualily guarantee 0 contact us call our consumer advisory centre freecall mest before: 27 aus 2020 17:04 1800 638 112 (au 0800 805 255 (nz) shake well before use bottle refrigerate
Check taco sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taco sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


