Is taco sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- buttermilk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sunflower oil [antioxidant (320)], sugar, white vinegar, free range whole egg, tomato paste (4%), salt, maize thickener (1442), buttermilk powder, whey powder, lime juice concentrate, onion, garlic, vegetable gums [412,415 (soy)], cumin, oregano, chipotle chilli, natural flavour, food acid (330), natural colour (160c). contains egg, milk and soy as indicated in bold type. may contain peanuts and sesame. made in australia from at least 60% australian ingredients nutrition information servings per package:12 serving size:20ml. ave qty %di*per ave qty per serving serving per io0ml. energy protein fat, total 300k 1% <1.0g 3% 1510k 1sg 9% 314 6.3g - saturated <1.0g carbohydrate 3.7g 3.1g 170mg *percentage daily intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700kj. your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on your energy needs. 1% 183 3% 156 7% 845mg - sugars sodium <means less than goodman fielder, 90 moorebank ave moorebank, nsw 2170o australia goodman fielder qualily guarantee 0 contact us call our consumer advisory centre freecall mest before: 27 aus 2020 17:04 1800 638 112 (au 0800 805 255 (nz) shake well before use bottle refrigerate
Check taco sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taco sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


