Is taco sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- egg
- buttermilk powder
- free range whole egg
- natural flavour
- 415
- 1442
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sunflower oil [antioxidant (320)], sugar, white vinegar, free range whole egg, tomato paste (4%), salt, maize thickener (1442), buttermilk powder, whey powder, lime juice concentrate, onion, garlic, vegetable gums [412,415 (soy)], cumin, oregano, chipotle chilli, natural flavour, food acid (330), natural colour (160c). contains egg, milk and soy as indicated in bold type. may contain peanuts and sesame. made in australia from at least 60% australian ingredients nutrition information servings per package:12 serving size:20ml. ave qty %di*per ave qty per serving serving per io0ml. energy protein fat, total 300k 1% <1.0g 3% 1510k 1sg 9% 314 6.3g - saturated <1.0g carbohydrate 3.7g 3.1g 170mg *percentage daily intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700kj. your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on your energy needs. 1% 183 3% 156 7% 845mg - sugars sodium <means less than goodman fielder, 90 moorebank ave moorebank, nsw 2170o australia goodman fielder qualily guarantee 0 contact us call our consumer advisory centre freecall mest before: 27 aus 2020 17:04 1800 638 112 (au 0800 805 255 (nz) shake well before use bottle refrigerate
Check taco sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taco sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


