Is TACO SEASONED 85% LEAN 15% FAT GROUND TURKEY, TACO SEASONED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, SEASONING (SPICES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, COCOA POWDER), SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check TACO SEASONED 85% LEAN 15% FAT GROUND TURKEY, TACO SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch