Is Taco Seasoned Beef Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casing
  • of encapsulated lactic acid
  • less than 2% of encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

of encapsulated lactic acid
less than 2% of encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRISS & FRISHED NEE, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), PEPPER, BLACK POWDER, CHALL POWDER, CHENTY POWDER, RED PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING

Check Taco Seasoned Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchGrilling