Is TACO SEASONING MIX, TACO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, zesty seasoning with warm, mildly spicy notes and aromatic profile; fine, dry granular texture that clings to and dissolves into cooked proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to season ground beef, poultry, beans and rice, to flavor tortilla fillings, fajitas, nachos, and quick sauces or dips for weeknight meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, SALT, YELLOW CORN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: LIME, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, DEXTROSE.

Check TACO SEASONING MIX, TACO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping